Who can verify discovery responses California? Foreign penal civil action means a civil action authorized by the law of a state other than this state in which the sole purpose is to punish an offense against the public justice of that state. App. Running late, stuck in traffic, and transit delays are all avoided. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Call the Judge. Proc., 2031.020(b).) Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: Avoid the temptation to take shortcuts by forging your clients signature or using your clients electronic signature without permission.